Important Legal Notices

HomeTeam Notices and Privacy Policy

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.  Personal Information does not include any information exempted from scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act or its definition of personal information.  We collect various categories of Personal Information in the following circumstances:

  • when you visit this website and any other websites owned or controlled by us;
  • when you use the software applications made available by us on or through computers and mobile devices;
  • when you use, purchase, obtain or consider any of our pest, wildlife, termite, bed bug, or mosquito control services;
  • when you communicate with us in any way including by calling or emailing our customer service department, connecting with us on social media, posting to our social media pages, tagging us in your social media posts, creating an online customer account, or contacting us through your customer portal account; and
  • when you respond to our advertisements or participate in surveys or subscribe to our newsletter.

Below is a list of the categories of Personal Information that we collect and the business or commercial purposes for which each category may be used.

Category of Personal Information

Business or Commercial Purpose for Collection and Use

Examples: real name; alias; postal address; telephone numbers; unique personal identifier; online identifier; Internet Protocol Address; email address; account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number and other similar identifiers.
  • Provide the Services.
  • Administer and process payments for the Services.
  • Complete contracts for our Services as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law.
  • Process any forms, requests, or inquiries submitted to us.
  • Attend to tasks relating to transactions with us.
  • Send marketing communications, promotional offers, and periodic customer satisfaction, market research or quality assurance surveys.
  • Communicate with the consumer or household.
  • Analyze our data.
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • Allow access to an online account.
  • Provide customer service.
  • Support participation in promotions, competitions, sweepstakes and surveys and to administer these activities.
  • Assist us in providing better products and Services including, to evaluate staff performance, to assess the quality of our Services, and to help us improve our Websites, products and Services.
  • Ensure the security of our Websites and systems.
  • Protect the rights and/or property of us or a third-party.
  • In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including in connection with law enforcement investigations, legal process, or litigation).
  • In circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
  • When we have a good faith belief that there is a threat to the safety of any person.
Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80

Examples: name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

  • Provide the Services.
  • Administer and process payments for the Services.
  • Complete contracts for our Services as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law.
  • Process any forms, requests, or inquiries submitted to us.
  • Attend to tasks relating to transactions with us.
  • Send marketing communications, promotional offers, and periodic customer satisfaction, market research or quality assurance surveys.
  • Communicate with the consumer or household.
  • Analyze our data.
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • Allow access to an online account.
  • Provide customer service.
  • Support participation in promotions, competitions, sweepstakes and surveys and to administer these activities.
  • Assist us in providing better products and Services including, to evaluate staff performance, to assess the quality of our Services, and to help us improve our Websites, products and Services.
  • Ensure the security of our Websites and systems.
  • Protect the rights and/or property of us or a third-party.
  • In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including in connection with law enforcement investigations, legal process, or litigation).
  • In circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
  • When we have a good faith belief that there is a threat to the safety of any person.
Commercial Information

Examples: records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

  • Provide the Services.
  • Administer and process payments for the Services.
  • Complete contracts for our Services as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law.
  • Process any forms, requests, or inquiries submitted to us.
  • Attend to tasks relating to transactions with us.
  • Send marketing communications, promotional offers, and periodic customer satisfaction, market research or quality assurance surveys.
  • Communicate with the consumer or household.
  • Analyze our data.
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • Allow access to an online account.
  • Provide customer service.
  • Support participation in promotions, competitions, sweepstakes and surveys and to administer these activities.
  • Assist us in providing better products and Services including, to evaluate staff performance, to assess the quality of our Services, and to help us improve our Websites, products and Services.
  • Ensure the security of our Websites and systems.
  • Protect the rights and/or property of us or a third-party.
  • In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including in connection with law enforcement investigations, legal process, or litigation).
  • In circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
  • When we have a good faith belief that there is a threat to the safety of any person.
Internet or other electronic network activity information

Examples: browsing history; search history; and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.

  • Customize the content or functionality of our Websites
  • Customize the online ads, special promotions, e-mails, and other marketing information we provide to you
  • Analyze our data.
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • Assist us with enhancing, improving or modifying our Services.
  • Diagnose server problems.
  • Administer our Services online.
  • Identify usage trends.
  • Determine the effectiveness of advertising or marketing campaigns.
  • Ensure the security of our Websites and systems.
  • Protect the rights and/or property of us or a third-party.
  • In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including in connection with law enforcement investigations, legal process, or litigation).
  • In circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
  • When we have a good faith belief that there is a threat to the safety of any person
Geolocation data:

Examples: the geographic location (latitude and longitude) of an Internet-connected device such as a cell phone, tablet or computer or any other device connected to the internet and used to visit our Websites or use our Software.

  • Customize the content or functionality of our Websites
  • Customize the online ads, special promotions, e-mails, and other marketing information we provide to you
  • Analyze our data.
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • Assist us with enhancing, improving or modifying our Services.
  • Administer our Services online.
  • Identify usage trends.
  • Determine the effectiveness of advertising or marketing campaigns.
  • Ensure the security of our Websites and systems.
  • Protect the rights and/or property of us or a third-party.
  • In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including in connection with law enforcement investigations, legal process, or litigation).
  • In circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
  • When we have a good faith belief that there is a threat to the safety of any person

If you have questions about our privacy practices or your privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please review our privacy policy which is located at https://pestdefense.com/legal/.  We may also be reached at privacy@PestDefense.com or 866-491-1782.

Last Updated: December 2019


LocalBranch

Silver Spring Branch

HomeTeam Pest Defense
12162 Tech Road

Silver Spring, MD 20904


Benefits of using HomeTeam as your

Pest and Termite control service provider:

Our technicians are knowledgeable, professional, uniformed and drive clean, well-maintained vehicles.
We provide on-going training and perform background checks on all new employees.
We periodically conduct drug screening on all employees.
The service is convenient since you don’t have to be home after the first treatment.


eBugBites

Sign up for our e-newsletters for helpful tips, discounts, and promotions!


Schedule Service Now

HomeTeam Pest Defense Service Vehicle Image

Start protecting your home today. Enter your zip code to find the HomeTeam location servicing your area.

Learn more about
How Taexx Works»

Top Problem Pests


Ants

Ants are the most common pest problem in America, with more than 80% of homeowners experiencing ant problems.

From the Blog

Fire Ants

Fire ants are small, yellowish-red to black in color, aggressive, vicious and known for their painful burning sting.

From the Blog

Spiders

Spiders have eight legs, round bodies and range from very small sizes to several inches in length. Their bodies do not have segments, and their heads are fused to their abdomens.

From the Blog

Termites

When termites from a colony settle into your home, the structure becomes infested. Termites have straight bead-like antennae.

From the Blog

House Flies

House flies get their name from being the most common type of fly found in homes throughout the U.S.

From the Blog

Rodents

All rodents are excellent climbers and only need a very small external opening to get inside homes and other buildings.

From the Blog

Centipedes

Easy to identify by their wormlike bodies, slender antennae and pairs of legs on most of their body segments.

Earwigs

Earwigs have a low tolerance for heat, becoming active at night and spending the day in hiding.

From the Blog

Wasps

Most paper wasps measure about 2 cm (¾ in) long and are black, brown, or reddish in color with yellow markings.

From the Blog

Mosquitoes

Mosquitoes pose a greater threat to man’s health than any other pest.

From the Blog

Scorpions

Although they are perceived as dangerous, the Arizona Bark Scorpion is the only species with venom that is deadly enough to kill a human.

From the Blog

Fleas

Fleas are small, reddish-brown, wingless insects that feed on the blood of humans and animals.

From the Blog

Have your own problem pest?

Browse our Pest FAQs or search now.

Schedule Service Now

Start protecting your home today. Enter your zip code to find the HomeTeam location servicing your area.

eBugBites

Sign up for our e-newsletters for helpful tips, discounts, and promotions!

Click to view the metro areas serviced.

Local Branches

What is Taexx?

*Installation method is customized to construction types, and may vary.


Visit the full HomeTeam Pest Defense Video Library»

×
Schedule a Service

Picture of a HomeTeam Pest Defense Service Vehicle

Schedule an appointment today. Enter your zip code to find the HomeTeam location servicing your area.

×
×
×
×

Location Finder

×

Get a free TAEXX brochure
All Fields Are Required

×